Records
By artist
Gramophones

Classified ads
Special records
Vintage cd's
Music library
Jazz movies
By group
Hot cd's
Welcome To:
Books for sale by Joan Lehman
You will find rare and collectable books for sale here. Please check back often!


a

1. 'Thomas A. Edison-Benefactor of Mankind' by Francis T. Miller. First Edition printed in1931 with 320 pages. Black hardcover has gold printing on front cover, with gold light bulb. Book is in very good condition, with over 35 photographs. Has a 24 pg. Chapter 'The Talking Machine'. Price $25.00

2. 'The Diary and Sundry Observations of Thomas A. Edison' edited by Dagobert D. Runes. First Edition, printed in 1948 with 181 pages. Gray hardcover, with worn dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. The editor presents a selection of Edison's social and philosophic ideas taken from the available notes, statements and observations of the inventor. One photograph of Edison in his lab. Price $25.00

3. 'Menlo Park Reminiscences' Volume 3 by Francis Jehl. First Edition copyright 1941, includes pages 923 to 1156. Green hardcover book is in excellent condition. Contains many photographs. Price $23.00

4. 'Music Appreciation With The Victrola for Children' by Victor Talking Machine Company. First edition, copyright 1923 with 290 pages. Olive green hard cover in good condition, with loose spine and cover's corners are slightly worn. Gold printing and children's picture on front cover. A teacher's guide for children from first to sixth grade. Price $20.00

5. 'Records For The Millions' by Paul Whiteman. First Edition, copyright 1948 with 331 pages. Blue hardcover with slightly worn dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. Some of the chapters include; Memories in Wax, In the Beginning, 'Der Bingle' and others, " Little Joe" Records in Radio, Starting Your Record Collection, Basic Pops, Popular and Classical, 'Children's, and Rare Records. No photographs. Price $25.00

6. 'The History of the Incandescent Lamp by John Howell and Henry Schroeder. First Edition, copyright 1927 with 208 pages. Dark green hard cover is in good condition with minor corner wear. Contains many great photographs of lamps, dynamos, Edison and his workers, etc. Price $45.00

7. 'The Boy's Life Of Edison' by William H. Meadowcroft. Second Edition, copyright 1921 with 367 pages. Dark blue hardcover is in good condition with loose spine at binding. The outside paper edges are yellowed with age. Contains chapters; 'Making a machine talk', with full page photograph of Edison at the close of five days and nights of continued work in perfecting the early wax-cylinder phonograph June 16, 1888 and chapter of Mr. Edison listening to his new phonograph. Has a full-page photograph of Edison listening to phonograph with his right hand cupped over his right ear. There are 10 full-page photographs of Edison. Price $ 23.00

8. 'Thomas A. Edison Benefactor of Mankind' by Francis T. Miller. This is the same as book #1, but is a red hard cover. Book is also First Edition, 320 pages, has gold printing on cover with light bulb. Book is in good condition. Price $23.00

9. 'Thomas Edison, Chemist' by Byron M. Vanderbilt. First Edition copyright 1971 with 373 pages. Orange hard cover with dust jacket. Book is 'withdrawn' library with one small library stamp on inside front cover and the cardholder on inside back page. Condition is Very good. Book has photographs including Edison's cast concrete houses in Union, N. J. and a photo of two of Edison's Phonograph cabinets constructed from cement. Also has chapter 'Materials for the Phonograph'. Price $15.00

10. 'Thomas Alva Edison Builder of Civilization' by H. Gordon Garbedian. First Edition copyright 1947 with 231 pages. Olive green hard cover with worn dust jacket and looks like a black marker was used to cover a name on top, side and bottom of closed pages. Other wise condition of book is Good. Book has some captions, no photos. One chapter titled; 'Hot Music From Cold Medal', concerns the cylinder Phonograph. Price $17.00

11. 'Edison The Man And His Work' by George S. Bryan. First Edition copyright 1926 with 350 pages. Blue hard cover book with worn Edison dust jacket. Book is in good condition, with 9 photographs. Some include; Edison's pedal Phonograph and cylinder records, two views of the concrete house while in construction and when finished and photo of Edison's Birthplace. Price $25.00

12. Same as above but no dust jacket and spine is faded. Price $17.00

13. 'Edison The Man Who Made The Future' by Ronald W. Clark. First American Edition copyright 1977 with 256 pages. Brown hard cover book with Edison and Light bulb dust jacket. Book is in very good condition, with lots of brown tinted photographs. Chapters include; The Boy, The Man and The Legend. Also The Talking Machine and Birth of the Bulb. Price $15.00

14. Same book as # 13. Book is in very good condition. Price $15.00

15. 'The Indispensable Man by Thomas Alva Edison Foundation. First Edition copyright 1962 with 129 pages. White hard cover book with very good dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. The story of Edison's life and inventive genius seen in 130 photographs. The most unusual collection about the inventor ever assembled. Price $13.00

16. Same book as # 15. Book is in very good condition. Price $13.00

17. 'The Story Of Thomas Alva Edison' by Enid Lamonte Meadowcroft. First Edition copyright 1952 with 181 pages. A children's book for ages 8 through 12. Brown hard cover with dust jacket. Dust jacket is slightly worn along edges. Book is in very good condition. No photographs, but has some captions. Book mainly centers on Edison's youth. Price $12.00

18. 'Thomas A. Edison-An Inspiring Story For Boys' by Francis T. Miller. Second Edition copyright 1940 with 320 pages. Dark Blue hard cover book with dust jacket slightly frayed around edges. Book is in very good condition, with 32 pages of photographs, including; John Ott and Tom Edison sitting with tin foil phonograph, Edison signing cement, Edison marching in Preparedness Parade in 1916, Black Maria, famous Photo of Edison with his speaking phonograph, a photo of caption as The Magician Of Menlo Park and many more. Book has Appendix and index. Great collector book for any age. Price $25.00

19. 'Tom Edison Boy Inventor' by Sue Guthridge, the childhood of famous American series. First Edition copyright 1947 with 200 pages. Orange hard cover with no dust jacket. Some small spots on hard cover, otherwise book is in good condition. No photographs, but has some captions. Almost all of book centers with his youth. Price $10.00

20. 'Those Inventive Americans' by National Geographic Society. First Edition copyright 1971 with 231 pages. Silver hard cover with Edison in lab, dust jacket. Book is in very good condition. Chapter seven, Magic to Order: Electricity for America, has color photograph of Edison's Gold Molded cylinder record box, mazda lamp, a full page sketch of Edison presenting tin foil phonograph, film: The Sneeze, Edison resting on camping, Edison lab, and more. Other inventor's stories include: Fulton, Goodyear, Bell, Wright Brothers, to name a few. Book has many color and black and white photographs. Price; $15.00

21. 'Edison Inventing The Century' by Neil Baldwin. First Edition copyright 1995 with 531 pages. Green hard cover with dust jacket in very good condition. This book examines Edison as both myth and man. Book has small photographs and index, but no table of contents. Edison's life story and his inventions. Price $23.00

22. 'Edison' by Matthew Josephson. First Edition copyright 1959 with 511 pages. Black and Gray hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket has some corner wear, book is in very good condition. Sixteen pages of photographs, notes on sources, table of contents and index. Many mention of Edison's phonographs and his other inventions. A good book for every Edison collector. Price $14.00

23. Same book as # 22, book is in very good condition. Price $14.00

24. 'I Hear You Calling Me' by Lily McCormack. First Edition copyright 1949 with 201 pages. Light brown dust jacket and x-library copy, otherwise book is in good condition. There are 16 pages of photographs. Interesting facts: John's first records were made in 1904 when he was twenty. Were disc and cylinders. He made Sterling 'special' cylinders in 1906. From page 191 to 201 lists cylinder and all disc record labels, by John McCormack. Price $28.00

25. 'A Minstrel In France' by Harry Lauder. First Edition copyright 1918 with 338 pages. Red hard cover, book is in good condition, with loose spine. Book is written in memory of his son, Captain John Lauder. Seven full page photographs, including: Harry with his son, Harry addressing British troops behind the lines in France, Harry Lauder " Laird of Dunoon" and Harry buying his bit of white heather. Price $14.00

26. 'Caruso-The Man Of Naples And The Voice Of Gold' by T. R. Ybarra. First Edition copyright 1953 with 315 pages. Red hard cover book in very good condition. X-library, with only two small stamp marks. There are fourteen photos on the endpapers with descriptions. There are ten of Caruso's caricatures or sketches in book. $ 15.00

27. 'Enrico Caruso-His Life and Death' by Dorothy Caruso. First Edition copyright 1945 with 303 pages. Red hard cover book in good condition. There are penciled words in book, like B and end. There are 26 photos and 15 sketches. There are 10 pages listing his records with descriptions. Price $12.00

28. 'Nellie Melba-A Contemporary Review' by William R. Moran. First Edition copyright 1985 with 491 pages. Orange hard cover is x-library, with Brookline Public Library stamped on the top pages of closed book, otherwise in very good condition. Book has 15 photographs and some Programmes. The book has index and has 16 pages listing the Melba recordings. Price $ 15.00

29. 'The Gramophone Shop Encyclopedia Of Recorded Music' by The Gramophone Shop, Inc. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged copyright 1948 with 639 pages. Gray hard cover book is in very good condition with no pen or pencil markings in text. Book lists records issued up to and including Jan. 1948. Book catalogs major portion of all records on the market and contains listings of many important sets. Book has performer index. $15.00

30. 'The Gramophone Shop Encyclopedia Of Recorded Music' by The Gramophone Shop, Inc. Second Edition copyright 1942 with 558 pages. Red hardcover book is in very good condition. Book is same as #29 but the Second Edition with fewer pages. Price $15.00

31. 'The Disc Book' by David Hall. First Edition copyright 1955 with 470 pages plus addenda pages, index, and Columbia, Victor ,etc., advertising pages. Black hardcover book is in very good condition with 'worn around the edges dust jacket. Book has 32 pages of photographs and is written concerning vast concert music literature recorded on long playing records. Price$15.00

32. 'Jazz Records 1897-1942' by Brian Rust. Fourth Revised and Enlarged Edition of Volume 2 copyright 1978 with pages # 993 through #1996. Green hard cover has a two- inch tear but spine is intact and a small red spot at top of closed book pages otherwise in very good condition with no pen or pencil marks. Volume two includes Abe Lyman to Bob Zurke. Book is Index of Song Titles and Artists. Book has Artists' index from pages 1754 to 1996. Great reference book for Jazz collectors! Price $ 40.00

33. 'Music Lover's Cyclopedia' by Rupert Hughes. Copyright 1912 with 957 pages including 3- page pullout of a chart showing absolute pitch and ranges of the voice and chief orchestral instruments. Red hardcover in very good condition for age. Contains stories of sixty operas and dictionary of terms and musicians. Price $15.00

34. 'The Victor Book Of Opera'. Ninth Edition revised by Charles O'Connell with 528 pages. Red and gray hardcover book is in very good condition. Stories of the operas with illustrations and descriptions of victor opera records. Price $7.00

35. 'The Victor Book Of The Opera' Tenth edition with 533 pages. Blue and tan hardcover is in very good condition with minor corner wear on hardcover. Index is in front of book. Book description same as #34. Price $6.00

36. 'Elements Of Radio' by Abraham Marcus and William Marcus. Second Edition copyright 1948 with 751 pages. Scuffed black hardcover is in good condition with loose side spine and all pages intact. A book of symbols and terminology . Chapter on radio receivers. Many drawings, graphs and diagrams, and has index. Six pages with Edison mentions. Price $20.00

All books available subject to prior sale. Please e-mail your selections to me at Phonostuff@aol.com and I will reply promptly with availability and total amount due. I ship worldwide. Buyer to pay exact shipping for each book in the USA. Savings when shipping multiple books. Shipping outside the USA varies by location. Payment is accepted in US currency, personal checks, and money orders. Orders paid by personal check may be held for about 10 days to allow time for the check to clear. Personal checks are not accepted from overseas buyers. PAYPAL may be used by US and most overseas bidders to pay by credit card. I will make every reasonable effort to assure satisfaction.


click here
to advertise
Buy records
Jazz books
Whats new
Site map
www.net4music.com